SHS Tiger SHS Title Homepage

“It’s not who’s put up the fastest time in the world that year, or who’s put up the fastest time in the previous four years, but who can get their hand on the wall first today.”
Nathan Adrian

Swim Team

Daily practice begins at 6:15 every morning at Crossgates Athletic Club on Military Road.
If you are working out at that time, come on out an see your Tigers in action. 

A cold morning.

Swimming News

01 December 2017: A very special congratulations to our Slidell HS Swimmers for another extreme swim season!

     On Friday night of the LHSAA Championship Prelims, Senior Sprinter Tanner Harvey, blasted off the blocks and demolished his previously set school record in the 50 Freestyle by .30 seconds!   BAM! 

     As a Saturday afternoon Finals followup, Junior Carson Canulette,  smacked the 100 Breaststroke record set in 2015 by SHS Swimming sensation Landon Lavigne.  Carson slaughtered an already fast record by .69 second!  BAM-BAM!

     This was certainly another RECORD BREAKING season for Tanner, Carson and your Swimming Tigers! The current SHS Swimming records are attached and many of you will recognize previous SHS record holders from the past.  I ask you to check out our records and remember these current & preceding swimming champions!   

     See "you all" next season...Tiger Swimming 2018 - BE THERE! 

SHS Swimming Records- (updated 19 November 2017)

200 Medley Relay
Female:                                                         11/21/15                                   2:01.21
Madelyn Frederick (30.55)
Claire Canulette (33.39)
Caitlyn Gonzalez (28.21)
Brianna Robertson (29.06)

Male:                                                             11/21/15                                   1:44.84
Brandon Smith (28.51)
Landon Levigne (27.73)
Zach Warren (25.82)
Carson Canulette (22.78)

200 Freestyle
Female:   Gabrielle Frederick                       11/20/10                                    2:02.51
Male:       Jared Meredith                             11/20/10                                    1:46.68 
(2010 State Champion)

200 Individual Medley
Female:  Natalie Newcomb                           09/06/07                                   2:20.11
Male:      Tony Taylor                                   11/20/04                                    2:05.78

500 Freestyle
Female:  Natalie Newcomb                           11/18/06                                   5:15.19
Male:      Jared Meredith                              09/17/10                                   4:58.05

50 Freestyle
Female:  Caitlyn Gonzalez                            11/21/15                                    24.81
Male:      Tanner Harvey                                11/17/17                                   21.94

100 Butterfly
Female:  Abby Newcomb                              11/20/10                                   1:03.11
Male:      Landon Lavigne                              11/20/15                                   54.65

100 Freestyle
Female:  Caitlyn Gonzalez                            11/21/15                                       54.31
Male:     Jared Meredith                               11/20/10                                      47.45
(2010 State Champion)

05 September 2017: Congratulations to our SHS Tiger Swimmers as they competed in the 2017 Northshore Invitational Swim Meet Saturday morning at the Cross Gates Athletic Club on Military Road.

3 STATE Championship cuts and 13 METRO Championship cuts were produced by your Swimming Tigers!

                                        Tiger Swimming 2017...BE THERE!

**************************************

Girls 200 Medley Relay:  SECOND Place, Madelyn Frederick, Mary Ardoin, Madisyn Latino, Kaya Merry Boys 200 Medley Relay:  FIRST Place, Tanner Harvey, Carson Canulette, Luke Rogers, Nick Condatore

Girls 200 IM:
FIRST Place - Mary Ardoin, STATE & Metro Qualifier FOURTH Place - Madison Latino, Metro Qualifier

Boys 200 IM:
SECOND Place - Carson Canuette, Metro Qualifier FIFTH Place - Luke Rogers, Metro Qualifier

Girls 50 Freestyle:
SECOND Place - Madeline Frederick, Metro Qualifier

Boys 50 Freestyle:
FIRST Place - Tanner Harvey, STATE & Metro Qualifier

Girls 100 Freestyle: BAM!
FIRST Place - Mary Ardoin, Metro Qualifier SECOND Place - Madelyn Frederick, Metro Qualifier FOURTH Place - Madisyn Latino, Metro Qualifier

Boys 100 Freestyle:
FIRST Place - Tanner Harvey, State & Metro Qualifier FIFTH Place - Luke Rogers, Metro Qualifier

Girls 500 Freestyle:
THIRD Place - Chloe Blanchard, Metro Qualifier

Boys 500 Freestyle:
FIRST Place - Austin Meyer

Girls 200 Free Relay - FIRST Place, Mary Ardoin, Chloe Blanchard, Madisyn Latino, Madelyn Frederick Boys 200 Free Relay - SECOND Place, Carson Canulette, Tanner Harvey, Nick Condatore, Austrin Meyer

Boys 100 Breast:
THIRD Place - Carson Canulette, Metro Qualifier

 

Back to the Top